Chamaedorea seifrizii

Common Name

Bamboo Palm, Reed Palm

Description

Stems: Clustering, to 3 m tall and 1-2 cm in diameter, with conspicuous leaf scars, growing in dense clumps. Leaves: Pinnate, reduplicate, to 60 cm long, with variably shaped (more or less linear to lanceolate or sigmoid) leaflets evenly spaced along the rachis and spreading in a single plane. Upper and lower leaflet surfaces are glossy green, without spines or obvious tomentum; prominent midrib and secondary veins. Flowers and fruits: Yellow male and female flowers are borne on different plants. Inflorescences with staminate flowers grow to 15 cm long, branched to one order, with up to 12 branches. Inflorescences with pistillate flowers grow to 10 cm long, branched to one order, with up to 6 branches, turning orange when fruit ripens. The spherical fruits, 6-8 mm in diameter, are black when ripe.

Diagnostic Features

Erect, clustering palm in dense clumps with black fruit and stems with widely-spaced leaf scar rings

May be confused with

Chamaedorea microspadix, but C. seifrizii has denser clumps of stems and black fruit.

Distribution

Native to Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras

Additional Comments

Commonly cultivated in Hawaii, California, and Florida

The Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council lists this species as a Category II invasive: exotic plants that show signs of increasing in abundance, but that have not altered native plant communities. Click here for more details.

Scientific Name

Chamaedorea seifrizii Burret

Family

Arecaceae/Palmae

Synonyms

Chamaedorea erumpens H. E. Moore

February 15, 2011