Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Common Name

Bottle Palm

Description

Stems: Solitary, erect stems, to 7 m tall, up to 60 cm in diameter, ringed with close leaf scars and greatly swollen at the base. Leaves: Pinnate, reduplicate, stongly arched, to 3 m long, with leaflets evenly spaced along the rachis and held in a V-shape. Upper and lower leaf surfaces are green to gray-green; the midrib and secondary ribs are prominent and yellowish. Flowers and fruits: Inflorescences are erect in bud, to 1 m long, with several horn-shaped buds circling the base of the waxy green crown shaft, densely branched with male and female flowers on the same inflorescence. The ovoid fruits (2.5 cm long) are brownish black when ripe.

Diagnostic Features

Field: Solitary, erect stems, ringed with close leaf scars and greatly swollen at the base; 4-8 leaves with pinnate leaflets held in a V-shape

Lab: Ramenta on the abaxial surface is found along both midrib and secondary ribs.

Distribution

Native to Mascarene Islands

Additional Comments

Cultivated in Hawaii

Scientific Name

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis (L.H.Bailey) H.E.Moore

Family

Arecaceae/Palmae

Synonyms

Mascarena lagenicaulis L.H.Bailey

Mascarena revaughanii L.H.Bailey

February 15, 2011